31st South East Asia Net Convention [SEANET2003]

Home Page Contents

Entry Visa

Thank you for coming to 31st SEANET Convention. The Convention held on 27th - 30th November 2003 at Eden Garden Hotel, Johor Bahru was a big success. Everybody had a good time during this eyeball QSO which further strengthen the spirit of cooperation and friendship among HAMS of the world. Contest result is posted in Contest Page under Contest Results. Photos of the activities posted under Link [Morning After].


Entry Formalities

Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document valid for travel to Malaysia. Any person not in possession of a Passport or Travel Document which is recognized by the Malaysian Government, must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport. Application for the Document in lieu of Passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad. Holders of Travel Documents like a Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage or a Country's Certificate of Permanent Residence must ensure that their return to the country which issued the document or the country of residence is guaranteed. The documents shall be valid, for more than six (6) months from the date of entry into Malaysia.

Visa Requirement :-

Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at Malaysian Representative Office before entering the country. A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognized travel document of foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted. Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering the country. Visa which has been granted is not absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia. The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

Types of Visa
Three (3) types of visa are issued by the Malaysian Government to foreign national:

* Single Entry Visa
Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social or business visit. Normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue.

* Multiple Entry Visa
Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government to government matters. Normally valid for a period within three (3) to twelve (12) months from the date of issue.

* Transit Visa
Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries. Foreign Nationals on transit without leaving the airport precincts and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight does not require a transit visa.

How To Apply For A Visa
Application for visas should be made at the nearest Malaysian Missions abroad. In countries where Malaysian Missions have not been established, application should be made to the British High Commission or Embassy. The applicant should present himself together with the following documents:
(a) Passport or Travel Document
(b) Form IM.47 (3 copies)
(c) Three (3) passport sized photographs
(d) Return or onward - journey travelling ticket
(e) Proof of sufficient funds


COUNTRIES WITH PARTIAL VISA ABOLITION AGREEMENT WITH MALAYSIA
Nationals of these countries do not require a visa to enter Malaysia for the purpose of social/business visits for not more than three (3) months. For other purposes, a visa is required.

The countries are: ARGENTINA, ALBANIA, ALGERIA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM, BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA, CZECH & SLOVAK, DENMARK, FINLAND, FRANCE, GERMANY, HUNGARY, ICELAND, ITALY, JAPAN, KRYGYZSTAN, LUXEMBOURG, NORWAY, PERU, SOUTH KOREA, SPAIN, SWEDEN, TURKMENISTAN, TUNISIA, UNITED STATE OF AMERICA WEST ASIA COUNTRIES.

Nationals of these countries also do not require a visa to enter Malaysia for the purpose of social/business visit not more than three (3) months. For other purposes, a visa is required.

The countries are: BAHRAIN, MOROCCO, UNITED ARAB EMIRATE, OMAN, JORDAN, QATAR, KUWAIT, SAUDI ARABIA, LEBANON, TURKEY, EGYPT.

Nationals of the following countries do not require a visa to enter Malaysia for the purpose of social/ business visits of not more than 14 days. For other purposes, a visa is required.

The countries are: AFGHANISTAN, IRAN, IRAQ, LIBYA, SYRIA EAST EUROPEAN COUNTRIES, BALTIC AND COMMONWEALTH OF INDEPENDENT STATES(CIS) Nationals of these countries do not require a visa to enter Malaysia for the purpose of social/business visits of not more than thirty (30) days. For other purposes, a visa is required. The countries are: ARMENIA, ATZERBAIJAN, BULGARIA, ESTONIA, GEORGIA, KAZAKHSTAN, LATVIA, LITHUANIA, MOLDOVIA, RUMANIA, RUSSIA, TADJIKISTAN, UKRAINE, YELORUSSIA

CUSTOMS FORMALITIES

Currency
Visitors entering Malaysia may bring in or take out any amount of currency.

Dutiable and Non-Dutiable Goods
Certain goods such as the following, imported by visitors are liable to duty: carpets, garments, clothing accessories, jewellery, chocolates, handbags, spirits, alcoholic beverages, tobacco and cigarettes. Visitors bringing in dutiable goods may have to pay a deposit for temporary importation, refundable on departure. The goods are to be presented at the time of departure at the point of exit together with the deposit receipts. Non-dutiable goods include cameras, watches, pens, lighters, perfumeries and cosmetics.

Health Regulations
Yellow Fever vaccination is required for all visitors coming from Yellow fever infected areas or endemic zones except for children under 1 year of age.


Embassies & Consulates

AUSTRALIA

 

CANADA

56, William Street, Perth, WA 6000.
Tel: -09-481-0400,
Fax: 09-321-1421
Sydney 65, York Street, Sydney, NSW 2000.
Tel 02-299-4441/2/3,
Fax: 02-262-2026
  830, Burrard Street Vancouver, B.C V6Z 2K4.
Tel: 604-689-8899,
Fax: 604-689-8804

FRANCE

 

GERMANY

Office National du Tourisme de Malaisie,
29, Rue des Pyramides, 75001 Paris.
Tel: 331-4297 4171
Fax: 331-4297 4169
  Rossmarkt 11, 60311 Frankfurt Am Main.
Tel: 069-283 782/783,
Fax: 069-285 215

HONG KONG

 

ITALY

Ground Floor, Malaysia Building.
No. 47 - 50, Gloucester Road.
Tel: 2528-5810 / 2528 5811
Fax: 2865-4610
  Secondo Piano, Piazza San Babila 4/B, 20122 Milano.
Tel: 02-796-702, Fax: 02-796-806

JAPAN

 

SINGAPORE

Osaka: 10th Floor Cotton Nissay Building 1-8-2
Utsubo-Honmachi Nishi-ku, Osaka 550 100,
Tel: 06-444-1220, Fax: 6-4441380
Tokyo: 5F Chiyoda Building,
1-6-4 Yurakucho, Chiyoda-ku Tokyo 100.
Tel: 03-3501-8691, Fax: 03-3501-8692
  10, Collyer Quay, 01-06 & 18-02,
Ocean Building, Singapore 049315.
Tel: 02-532-6321/6351, Fax: 02-535-6650

SOUTH AFRICA

 

SOUTH KOREA

1st Floor, Hutton Court,
CNR Jan Smuts Avenue & Summit Road,
Hyde Park 2196, Johannesburg.
Tel: 2711 -327-0400/040 1/0206,
Fax: 271 1-327-0205
  1st Floor. Han Young Building,
57-9. Seosomun-dong, Chung-ku, Seoul.
Tel: 02 779-4422/4251, 779-4253 (DL) 
Fax: 02-779-4254

SWEDEN

 

TAIWAN

Sveavagen 18, Box 7062, 10386 Stockholm.
Tel: 46-8249900 Fax: 46-8242324
  Unit C, 8 th Floor, Hung Tai Centre No 170,
Tun Hwa North Road, Taipei R.O.C.
Tel: 02-514-9704/9734,
Fax: 02-514-9973

THAILAND

 

UNITED KINGDOM

Unit 902, 9th Floor Liberty Square,
287, Silom Road, Bangkok 10500.
Tel: 631-1994/1995/1996/1997,
Fax: 631-1998
  57, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 5DU, UK
Tel: 071-930-7932,
Fax: 071-930-9015

USA

   
Los Angeles 818, Suite 804, West 7th Street,
Los Angeles, CA 900l7-3432, U.S.A.
Tel: 213-689-9702, Fax: 213-689-1530
- New York: 595 Madison Avenue,
Suite 1800, New York, NY 10022, U.S.A.
Tel: 212-754-1113/l114/1115 212-754-1117 (DL)
Fax: 212-754-1116
 

Click to go back to top


Tours Travel Tips Customs Entry Visa M'sian Currency Climate The Eden Garden Hotel

Send mail to webmaster@seanet2003.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Last modified: 12/07/03